Evaluation and Project Workshop in Berlin 2007

Oct 12, 2007 - Oct 13, 2007

 


 

Evaluation and Project Workshop in Berlin 2007

 

  • Ambiguous Identities and Nation-state Building in Southeastern Europe

 


 

Pictures of the Kick-Off Workshop in Berlin 2006

 


 

Program

Friday, October 12, 2007

9.00                

Welcome and opening remarks (project directors)
9.10 – 9.30     

Getting the project work going: the starting phase (Ulf Brunnbauer)

 

Specifying the comparative agenda of the project (the Tutzing meeting and developing the research modules)

 

Selecting the candidates (the Berlin workshop)

 

Finalizing the project teams

 

Revising the individual research projects

 

Establishing the homepage of the project

9.30 – 10.00   

Supervision, empirical research and team coordination (Hannes Grandits)

 

The Graz workshop (allowing different backgrounds to inform the projects by assigning a discussant to every presenter) 

 

Beginning of empirical research (submitting detailed and concrete agenda)

 

Country team workshops in Moldova, Bosnia, Montenegro and Macedonia

 

The Working Papers

10.00 – 10.30

Scales of comparison (Rozita Dimova)

10.45 – 11.15

The tuneful side of ideology. opera and nation-building in Macedonia (Rozita Dimova)

11.15 – 11.45

The short lived program of promoting a Yugoslav national identity and some comparative perspectives on researching socialist nation-building (Hannes Grandits)

11.45 – 12.30 

General discussion I

14.00 – 16.30 

The research in the four country teams
14.00 – 14.30 Montenegro (Saša Nedeljković)
14.30 – 15.00  Moldova(Virgiliu Bîrlădeanu / Gabriela Popa)

15.15 – 15.45 

Bosnia-Herzegovina (Husnija Kamberović / Iva Lučić)
15.45 – 16.15  Macedonia (Ermis Lafazanovski)

16.30 – 17.00 

Further agenda (Ulf Brunnbauer, Hannes Grandits, Rozita Dimova)
17.00 – 18.00 General discussion II

 

Saturday, October 13, 2007

9.00 – 9.15          

Introduction and aims of the internal workshop

9.15 – 10.15                  

Session I. Socialist nation-building

Irena, Hannes, Virgiliu, Husnija, Vlado, Iva

10.30 – 11.30       

Session II. Collective Memory and Uses of the Past

Gabriela, Dženita, Saša, Admir, Ludmila

11.45 – 12.45       

 

Session III. The making of national-folk culture and folklore

Ermis, Ivona, Lidija

14.15 – 15.45       

Session IV. Negotiating and symbolising the nation

Rozita, Čarna, Žarko, Ala

16.00 – 18.00       

Session V. Future agenda and dissemination strategies
  Research plans
  Comparisons
  Publications
  Conference(s)
  Problems and Solutions
  Further development of homepage

21.00

 

Dinner

Restaurant Hasir (Oranienburger Str. 4, 10178 Berlin)

 

Time & Location

Oct 12, 2007 - Oct 13, 2007

Berlin (Germany)