Project Workshop in Graz 2007

Feb 28, 2007 - Mar 04, 2007

 


 

Project Workshop in Graz 2007

 

  • Ambiguous Identities and Nation-state Building in Southeastern Europe

 


 

Pictures of the Workshop in Graz 2007

Workshop Program Graz 2007

 


Program

Wednesday, February 28, 2007

 

19:00 Informal gathering in the “Traveller’s Inn” at Kosakengasse 9 (50 m from “Hotel Mariahilf”) 

 

Thursday, March 1, 2007

   

Aims of workshop and reflections on methods and theories

 

09:00 - 09:15 Ulf Brunnbauer: Welcome and introduction to the project
09:15 - 9:30 Hannes Grandits: Welcome and aims of the workshop
09:30 - 10:00 Introduction of team leaders
10:00 - 10:45 Rozita Dimova: Beyond Imagined Communities: reflections on method, theory, and ethnography 
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 - 12:00 Hannes Grandits: Methods and sources in Historical anthropology
12:00 - 13:00 General discussion on theory, methods, clarification of the project  logistics, etc.
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
   

Mobility patterns of nation-state building after 1945

 

14:00 - 14:20 Admir Mulaosmanović: Local mentality, migration and nation-building in Northwestern Bosnia (presenter)
14:20 - 14: 30 Žarko Trajanoski (discussant)
14:30 - 15:00  Response and discussion
15:00 - 15:20 Irena Stefovska: Nation-builders in action: the key-role of the Institute of National History in Macedonia (presenter)
15:20 - 15:30 Gabriela Popa (discussant)
15:30 - 16:00 Response and discussion
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 16:50 Ala Svet: Oppositional, immigrant and symbolic identities in the Moldova-Transdnistria conflict
16:50 - 17:00 Čarna Brković (discussant)
17:00 - 17:30 Response and discussion
17:30 - 18:30 General discussion (chair: Saša Nedeljković)
19:00 Dinner

 

Friday, March 2, 2007

   

Institutionalization of folklore “culture” and official representation of folklore/history after 1945

 

09:00 - 09:20 Ivona Opetčeska-Tatarčevska: Institutionalisation of folk music and dance in Macedonia during the formation of Yugoslav identity
09:20 - 09:30 Iva Lučić (discussant)
09:30 - 10:00 Response and discussion
10:00 - 10:20 Lidija Vujačić: Ethnic symbols in popular culture and the creation of national culture in Montenegro during socialist time
10:20 - 10:30 Ludmila Cojocari (discussant)
10:30 - 11:00 Response and discussion
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 - 11:50 Gabriela Popa: Second World War commemoration and nation-building in post-soviet Moldova
11:50 - 12:00 Irena Stefoska (discussant)
12:00 - 12:30 Response and discussion
12:30 - 13:00 General Discussion (chair: Ermis Lafazanovski)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
   

Appropriation and representation of public symbols in private spaces – Session I

 

14:00 - 14:20 Iva Lučić: Bosniak nation building in everyday life in the 1960s and early 1970s
14:20 - 14:30 Vladimir Dulović (discussant)
14:30 - 15:00 Response and discussion
15:00 - 15:20 Dženita Sarać: Between national and religious identities among Bosniaks (1980-2005)
15:20 - 15:30 Ala Svet (discussant)
15:30 - 16:00 Response and discussion
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 16:50 Žarko Trajanoski: Construction of exclusive ethno-national symbols in Macedonia and Bosnia-Herzegovina
16:50 - 17:00 Lidija Vujačić (discussant)
17:00 - 17:30 Response and discussion
17:30 - 18:30 General discussion (chair: Husnija Kamberović)

 

Saturday, March 3, 2007

   

Appropriation and representation of public symbols in private spaces – Session II

 

09:00 - 09:20 Vladimir Dulović: Appropriation of public national symbols in private life: the Montenegrin case after 1945  
09:20 - 09:30 Dženita Sarać (discussant)
09:30 - 10:00 Response and discussion
10:00 - 10:20 Čarna Brković: Feelings about national constructions in Montenegro in socialist and post-socialist times
10:20 - 10:30 Admir Mulaosmanović (discussant)
11:30 - 11:00 Response and discussion
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 11:50 Ludmila Cojocari: Public symbols, collective memory and the construction of nation in Moldova
11:50 - 12:00 Ivona Opetčeska-Tatarčevska (discussant)
12:00 - 12:30 Discussion
12:30 - 13:00 General discussion (chair: Virgiliu Birladeanu)
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
   

 Logistic and writing up the results

 

14:30 - 15:15 Future logistics: fieldwork, deliveries and reports
15:15 - 16:00 Writing up the results (reports, articles, final results)
16:00 - 20:00 Vineyard visit and dinner

 

Time & Location

Feb 28, 2007 - Mar 04, 2007

Graz (Austria)